Competition results 2021

Entries to external competitions in 2021

See all the MidPhot entries that were accepted and their Awards.

>

.

6th May               Panel of Three                 Judge: Martin Cooper
General  group View all the images here
1st Tulip life cycle Peter Clarke
2nd Sunny shores Jim Gennard
3rd Giraffes Peter Clarke
HC Eye, eye, eye Jim Gennard
C Sandstone layers and textures Peter Clarke
Advanced  group View all the images here
1st Fantastic forks Brian Dean
2nd Stone Age tools revived Jo Allan
3rd Blossom Sue Taylor
HC
HC
HC
Acer three ways
Thanks Grandad
Harbingers of Spring
Jo Allan
David Tomlinson
Jo Allan
C
C
C
Armed & extremely dangerous
London landmarks
En plain air
Peter Jackson
Brian Dean
Peter Jackson

.

15th April                Colour print no1                 Judge: Ralph Duckett
General  group View all the images here
1st ‘Tyred out’ Peter Clarke
2nd Crossing the pond Peter Clarke
3rd Spinnaker tower Bob Pritchard
HC Sagrada Familia Salute Jim Gennard
C Carriage graffiti Nigel Forrest
Advanced  group View all the images here
1st The landing window Heather Woodhams
2nd Nature’s symphony Alison Dean
3rd Surf time’s up Alison Dean
HC
HC
The feminine touch
Snowed in
Heather Woodhams
Brian Dean
C
C
Stand off
Winter birch
Alison Dean
Heather Woodhams

.

25th March                DPI no2                Judge: Terry Livesey
General  group View all the images here
1st Lakeland leisure ride Jim Gennard
2nd Red Dahlia Peter Clarke
3rd Morning mist Tanya Skelding
HC
HC
Notre Dame rose window
Orchid
Sophie Craven
Sophie Craven
C
C
Inverse eye
Granny’s day out
Jim Gennard
Patrick Lansley
Advanced  group View all the images here
1st The catch Peter Jackson
2nd Katelyn Peter Jackson
3rd Watkins path Stuart Hancox
HC
HC
Sing me a song
Zombie bride
Stuart Hancox
Phil Turner
C
C
C
Aurora, beach and mountains
On the edge
Lone tree
John Freeman
Alison Dean
David Tomlinson

.

11th February                Mono DPI 1                 Judge: Colin Trow-Poole
General  group View all the images here
1st Rays over Crosby Jim Gennard
2nd Park bench in the snow Tanya Skelding
3rd Tree tops Peter Clarke
HC
HC
HC
Minaret at the Grand Mosque
Hoarfrost
Tree
Eric Buchan
Tanya Skelding
Helena Grey
C Canterbury Patrick Lansley
Advanced  group View all the images here
1st Shopping Heather Woodhams
2nd Painted Ben Phil Turner
3rd Winter beach Heather Woodhams
HC
HC
HC
Cosford curves
Farrier at Appleby horse fair
Jetty’s end
Heather Woodhams
Peter Jackson
Stuart Hancox
C
C
Hidden window
Loch Leven
Alison Dean
Brian Dean

.

21st January                DPI no1                 Judge: David Gibbins
General  group View all the images here
1st Flower droplets Pauline Franks
2nd Ghost train Jim Gennard
3rd Winter willow tree Tanya Skelding
HC
HC
Last Christmas candle
From brown fields
Carl Franks
Peter Clarke
C
C
C
Look out
Sid’s villa
Pylon 1
Colin Lewis
Jayne Bourne
Ray Muggleton
Advanced  group View all the images here
1st Twin Towers Dave Allen
2nd Osprey fishing Peter Jackson
3rd Retreating tide Alison Dean
HC
HC
HC
Green Woodpecker
The Red Queen
Golden window light
John Plant
Peter Jackson
Phil Turner
C
C
C
C
Illusions of time
Freefall
Lioness with cub
St Mary’s shell
John Freeman
Brian Dean
John Plant
Stuart Hancox

.

Date                Competition                 Judge: 
General  group
1st
2nd
3rd
HC
HC
HC
C
C
C
C
C
Advanced  group
1st
2nd
3rd
HC
HC
C
C
C
C
Date                Competition                 Judge: 
General group
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .
HC
HC
HC
.
.
.
.
.
.
C
C
C
C
C
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Advanced group
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .
HC
HC
.
.
.
.
C
C
C
C
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Date                Competition                 Judge: 
General group
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .
HC
HC
HC
.
.
.
.
.
.
C
C
C
C
C
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Advanced group
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .
HC
HC
.
.
.
.
C
C
C
C
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
18th January
The Phil Waldren, best landscape print
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .
The ‘Albert’ Best of the rest from last year.
DPI competition
1st . .
2nd . .
3rd . .


      Threesomes Plaque Colour print
Judge:
General group
   
1st
2nd
3rd
 
 
Advanced group
   
1st
2nd
3rd
 
     



Comments are closed.