The gaps in the scores are due to John Smart being disqualified for serial plagiarism.

 

 22nd January              1st Colour Print           Judge:   Michael Krier
General group


1st
I’ll be your Toto Petra Marsh
2nd
Charles Bridge, Prague Charles Muircroft
3rd
Colours of love Petra Marsh
HC
HC
A quiet place
Narrow reflections
Carl Franks
Anthony Chapman
C
C
Frosty morning
Frosty kingfisher
Martin Bruntell
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Tuscan hues Heather Woodhams
2nd
Mile walker Bob Pritchard
3rd
Happy Halloween Steve Spencer
HC
HC
HC
Ice cold
Not on speaking terms
Textured poppy field
Brian Dean
Jeff Riley
Terry Wells
C
C
C
A break in the clouds
Tulips
The mausoleum chair
Brian Dean
Sue Taylor
Heather Woodhams


  29th January           The ‘Albert’         Judged by the members



1st
Paper Rose Janet Sprason
2nd
April Colour Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Goldfinch on a dark winter’s day Geoff Wilkes


  19th February            1st Mono print             Judge:   Tony Winfield
General group


1st
Butter wouldn’t melt Petra Marsh
2nd
A stroll to the glacier Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Winter’s bleakness Geoff Wilkes
HC
Eye spy Petra Marsh
C
C
End of a Power Station
Winter at Himley Hall
Charles Muircroft
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Cypress, sky and undulations Heather Woodhams
2nd
Onward Alison Dean
3rd
Across the lake Alison Dean
HC
HC
HC
Dales dawn
Cor blimey  – get your feet washed
Nature’s curves
Jeff Riley
Jeff Riley
Jo Allan
C
C
Dear, dear deer
One in the eye for poor Yoric
Janet Sprason
Sue Taylor


   12th March          1st DPI             Judge: Tony Broom
General group


1st
When the party’s over Petra Marsh
2nd
Woodland mystery Jayne Bourne
3rd
Aurora Geoff Wilkes
HC
HC
White-tailed bumble bee
Finger food
Ann Williams
Petra Marsh
C
C
C
Reflection in the ceiling
French sticks
Night sparkler
Pauline Franks
Rachel Collins
Geoff Wilkes
Advanced group


1st
Empty chair Sue Keeling
2nd
Monastery flowers Heather Woodhams
3rd
Under the bridge John Fox
HC
HC
All lit up
City giants
Dave Allen
Jo Allan
C
C
C
Abandoned mine
Poser
Coming in to land
Cliff Thompson
Janet Sprason
Sue Taylor


     2nd April          2nd Colour print             Judge: Peter Warner
General group


1st
Broken fence John Millward
2nd
There goes Mike Tony Chapman
3rd
Serene Petra Marsh
HC
Bridge at Bumble Hole Carl Franks
C
Sunrise over Winter farmland Geoff Wilkes
Advanced group


1st
The fisherman Alison Dean
2nd
Beady eye on you Janet Sprason
3rd
Singapore skyline Brian Dean
HC
HC
Say it . . . .  with flowers
Perton wreck
Jo Allan
Glenn Ness
C
C
C
C
Poppies
Harvest home
Keskadale
Feeding frenzy
John Fox
John Fox
Brian Dean
Alison Dean


   23rd April            2nd Monochrome print             Judge: David Lowe
General group


1st
Whispering trees Petra Marsh
2nd
Lost in music Petra Marsh
3rd
Dog appeal Charles Muircroft
C Waterfall Geoff Wilkes
Advanced group


1st
Just like a harp Jo Allan
2nd
Last dance Heather Woodhams
3rd
Reaching for the sky Brian Dean
HC
HC
Two of us
Woodland bridge
John Fox
Bob Pritchard
C
C
C
C
Out to pasture
Storm light
Chrysanthemum petals
Water obstacle
Dave Allen
Jeff Riley
Sue Taylor
Terry Wells


  4th July         2nd DPI            Judge: Ken Hudson
General group


1st
Together Anne Lewis
2nd
Just Rain Anne Lewis
3rd
Fungi and light Geoff Wilkes
HC
HC
Lilies
Yellowstone lake geyser
Martin Bruntnell
Ann Willams
C
C
C
C
Spring Beech
Singing the blues
Resting
Pink shoes
Geoff Wilkes
Petra Marsh
Petra Marsh
Rachel Collins
Advanced group


1st
Christmas twilight Alison Dean
2nd
Last light Derwentwater Sue Keeling
3rd
Outrage Jeff Riley
HC
Evening light Jeff Riley
C
C
Time warp 2
After the rain
Jeff Riley
John Fox


  11th June            3rd Colour Print            Judge: Dave McGuire
General group


1st
A bird’s eye view John Millward
2nd
3rd
Spent tulips Martin Bruntnell
HC
Garden visitor Isabelle Johnson
C
C
C
Red riding hood
Written in stone
The honey trap
Martin Bruntnell
Jill El-Asli
Petra Marsh
Advanced group


1st
Lost in the woods Steve Spencer
2nd
Poppy heads John Fox
3rd
Pastel pink John Fox
HC
It’s My mouse John Fox
C
3 in a row
Sue Taylor


9th July        Three of a kind           Judged by the club members

1st
2nd
3rd
Valencia by night Brian Dean

23rd July    Photo challenge: ‘British Gardens’    Judged by the club members

1st
2nd
3rd
Old master Jeff Riley


6th August              3rd Monochrome print               Judge: Dave Tucker
General group


1st
2nd
Butter wouldn’t melt Richard Preston
3rd
Two trees Pauline Franks
HC
C
C
Gone fishing
Richard Preston
.
Advanced group


1st
In the shade Jeff Riley
2nd
Lindisfarne boat hut Brian Dean
3rd
Sails in the desert John Fox
HC
HC
Outside bathing
The mill
Sue Taylor
Terry Wells
C
C
Reflecting
The prayer
Janet Sprason
John Fox


20th August            3rd DPI             Judge: Roger Noons
General group


1st
Sea otter Charles Muircroft
2nd
3rd
White gladiolus Isabelle Johnson
HC
HC
Crimson delight
Colin Lewis
C
C
C
C
Curling stones
Into the light
Snowdrops
Charles Muircroft
Carl Franks
Pauline Franks
.
Advanced group


1st
Focal point Heather Woodhams
2nd
Old street, new bike Sue Keeling
3rd
Duet Heather Woodhams
HC
HC
The boxer
Pool boy
John Fox
Heather Woodhams
C
C
C
Ullswater reflections
Dali meets Gormley
Roaring rapids
Sue Keeling
Jo Allan
Brian Dean


10th September      4th Colour print            Judge: Ralph Duckett
General group


1st
2nd
Heart of bluebells Isabelle Johnson
3rd
Flock of irises Isabelle Johnson
HC
C
Does he move? Jill El-Asli
Advanced group


1st
Future gazing Jo Allan
2nd
I’ve got my eye on you! Sue Taylor
3rd
Clematis Jo Allan
HC
Lunch break Jo Allan
C
C
Mmm – not bad!
Lakeland shore
Jeff Riley
Alison Dean

 1st October          4th DPI             Judge: Peter Clark
General group


1st
2nd
Lift door reflections Carl Franks
3rd
Red squirrel Charles Muircroft
HC
HC
Black headed gull rising
Charles Muircroft
.
C
C
C
C
Kingfisher female
Star of David
Sea life hunting
Wildcat
Charles Muircroft
Rachel Collins
Colin Lewis
Geoff Wilkes
Advanced group


1st
The hunter Brian Dean
2nd
Black country wench Jeff Riley
3rd
Lost in one’s thoughts Terry Wells
HC
HC
Feeding time
Watchful
Dave Allen
Alison Dean
C
C
C
C
Lone pine
Last rays
Beach hut 48
Pink gerber
Alison Dean
Brian Dean
Sue Keeling
Jo Allan

 15th October       4th Monochrome print            Judge: John Hartshorn
General group


1st
2nd
3rd
HC
Peaceful place Carl Franks
C
C
C
Muskets at the ready
The moulding shop
Graffiti girl
Carl Franks
Pauline Franks
Petra Marsh
Advanced group


1st
Destiny Jeff Riley
2nd
Gothic grandeur Alison Dean
3rd
Buttermere Brian Dean
HC
The wreck Sue Taylor
C
C
C
Urban ghosts
Skywalk
Netherton tunnel
Jo Allan
Alison Dean
John Fox


29th October            Threesomes Colour Print            Judge: Louise Hill
General group


1st =
Carl Franks
2nd
Petra Marsh
3rd
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Jo Allan
2nd
Janet Sprason
3rd =
John Fox
Alison Dean
Brian Dean
Heather Woodhams
 


12th November            Threesomes Mono print             Judge: Jon Baker
General group


1st
2nd
Petra Marsh
3rd
John Freeman
Advanced group


1st
Heather Woodhams
2nd
Janet Sprason
3rd
Alison Dean


26th November            Threesomes DPI             Judge: Dave Tucker
General group


1st
2nd
Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Charles Muircroft
 
 
Advanced group


1st =
Alison Dean
Sue Keeling
2nd
Janet Sprason
3rd
John Fox


Overall winners of the Open Colour Print Competition
General group


1st
 –
2nd
Petra Marsh
3rd
Isabelle Johnson
 
 
Advanced group


1st
John Fox
2nd
Jo Allan
3rd
Brian Dean


Overall winners of the Open Monochrome Print Competition
General group


1st
Petra Marsh
2nd
Charles Muircroft
3rd
Geoff Wilkes
 
 
Advanced group


1st
Jeff Riley
2nd
Alison Dean
3rd
John Fox

Overall winners of the Open Digital Projected Image Competition
General group


1st
Charles Muircroft
2nd
Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Petra Marsh
 
 
Advanced group


1st
Sue Keeling
2nd
Heather Woodhams
3rd
Jeff Riley