The gaps in the scores are due to John Smart being disqualified for serial plagiarism.

 

21st January            

‘The Albert’ Judged by the Members
1st
Snowscape Alison Dean
2nd
Summer Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Pebbles and posts Brian Dean
 
 

‘Phil Waldren Landscape Prints’ Judged by the Members
1st
Ice cold Brian Dean
2nd =
End of the land
Three Shires Head
John Fox
Dave Allen
3rd =
Lindisfarne boat hut
Panniers Pool
Brian Dean
Dave Allen
 
     


28th January          1st Colour Print           Judge: Rick Harding
General group


1st
Curlew Rising Charles Muircroft
2nd
Autumn morning Pauline Franks
3rd
Little egret reflection Charles Muircroft
HC
HC
HC
Croatian sunset
Go with the flow
Stairway to knowledge
Charles Muircroft
Lee Bywater
Carl Franks
C
C
C
21st century girls
Barns of Muker
Desert oaks at dawn
Lee Bywater
Carl Franks
John Freeman
Advanced group


1st
Tree in a mist Jeff Riley
2nd
Ethereal John Fox
3rd
Breezy daze Glenn Ness
HC
HC
HC
Exposed by the tide

Tulips
Dave Allen
.
Sue Taylor
C
C
C
C
Buddies
A sad end

In Florence
Jo Allan
Brian Dean
.
John Fox


18th February             Mono print #1            Judge: Tony Thomas
General group


1st
Solitude Geoff Wilkes
2nd
Nobody knows the troubles I’ve seen Charles Muircroft
3rd
Herculean Clare Chamberlain
HC
HC
Arch view
Tranquility
Michael George
Geoff Wilkes
C
C
Aysgarth Falls
Owl incognito
Pauline Franks
Carl Franks
Advanced group


1st
Museum visitation Jo Allan
2nd
Lindisfarne Sue Taylor
3rd
The top of the staircase Alison Dean
HC
HC
HC
Retired
Mountain and moor
All alone
Brian Dean
Brian Dean
Jeff Riley
C
C
C
Wet rocks
Salisbury arches
The mill at Chesterton
Dave Allen
Phil Turner
Terry Wells


17th March           1st Digital Projected Images             Judge: Peter Howsam
General group


1st
Twilight pool Geoff Wilkes
2nd
Rainbow water droplet Pauline Franks
3rd
A touch of Autumn Clare Chamberlain
HC
HC
Black Headed gull diving
Close encounters of the Chesterton kind
Charles Muircroft
Geoff Wilkes
C
C
C
C
C
Boat life
Entanglement
Acid bottles
Wash day, old style
Painted Lady
Geoff Wilkes
Jim Gennard
John Freeman
Carl Franks
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Aquilegia Jeff Riley
2nd
Amarylis John Fox
3rd
Spade, no bucket Brian Dean
HC
HC
Ganavan bay
The lighthouse
Alison Dean
John Fox
C
C
C
C
Morning stroller
Rape fileld
Moel Hebog
Who’s there?
Terry Wells
Terry Wells
Dave Allen
Sue Taylor


7th April             Colour print #2             Judge: David Lowe
General group


1st
Fleur Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Sulphur tuft fungi Geoff Wilkes
3rd
Eye level Charles Muircroft
HC
HC
Lincoln Cathedral nave
Silver Birch colour burst
Pauline Franks
Geoff Wilkes
C
C
C
White rose
Old and the new
Prying Pine Marten
Jayne Bourne
Pauline Franks
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Fantasia in blue Jo Allan
2nd
Eye level Alison Dean
3rd
 –
HC
HC
Lily in the rain
Owl in the tree trunk
John Fox
Sue Taylor
C
C
C
Burnham-on-sea lighthouse

The French connection
Jo Allan
.
Jeff Riley


28th April             Mono print no. 2             Judge: Peter Clark
General group


1st
Lochranza burn Charles Muircroft
2nd
Spiral to the light Michael George
3rd
Cascade of life Geoff Wilkes
HC
Stripey ‘Oss Nigel Forrest
C
C
C
A view to a tower
Swan lake
Forgotten
Michael George
Hayley Goode
John Millward
Advanced group


1st
 –
2nd
Beach riders John Fox
3rd
 –
HC
Tern attack Alison Dean
C
C
C
Coast guard
Fading beauty
Beware within
Brian Dean
Dave Allen
Dave Allen


26th May           DPI 2           Jon Baker
General group


1st
A child’s mind Tanya Skelding
2nd
Daisy glow
Colin Lewis
3rd
Summer in Crosby
Jim Gennard
HC
HC
Going in the wrong direction
Watching red squirrel
Jim Gennard
Charles Muircroft
C
C
Gannet surfacing
Amaryllis
Morecambe sailing club
Charles Muircroft
Jayne Bourne
Geoff Wilkes
Advanced group


1st
Evening flight
Brian Dean
2nd
Wood Anemone
Terry Wells
3rd
Advancing tide, Bude
Heather Woodhams
HC
HC 
Tulip
Wood Nymph
John Fox
John Fox
C
C
C
C
Lancelot’s folly
Daybreak
Airman
White faced owl
Alison Dean
Brian Dean
Terry Wells
Alison Dean 


10th June               3 of a kind                Judge: the club members



1st
Impressions of trees Alison Dean
2nd
Fetch! John Fox
3rd
Butterfly fantasia Jo Allan


23rd June          Colour print no. 3             Judge: Paddy Ruske
General group


1st
Rain. rain go away Jill El-Asli
2nd
Yellow Tulips Isabelle Johnson
3rd
Bee Isabelle Johnson
HC
HC
Scarborough South Bay Spa
Poppy
Jill El-Asli
Carl Franks
C
C
Majesty in ruins
Swirling leaves
Nigel Forrest
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
 –
2nd
 –
3rd
Ghost ship Alison Dean
HC
HC
HC
Icelandic farm
Tulips – a different perspective
Aquilegia
Brian Dean
Sue Taylor
Terry Wells
C
C
At the seaside
Passing time
John Fox
John Fox


28th July           Mono print no 3         Judge: David Lowe
General group


1st
Outside world John Millward
2nd
James Isabelle johnson
3rd
Quiet strength Clare Chamberlain
HC
Grace Clare Chamberlain
C
C
Urban canal
Man’s best friend
Carl Franks
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
 –
2nd
Strolling Alison Dean
3rd
 –
HC
Equus Alison Dean
C
C
C
I’m on me bike
Teasels
Cafe noir
Brian Dean
John Fox
Jeff Riley


18th August            DPI no3             Judge: Keith Cooper
General group


1st
Antique bouquet Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Cowgirl Clare Chamberlain
3rd
Dandelion display Charles Muircroft
HC
HC
HC
A walk in the woods
Avocet mirror
Shoreline strata
Carl Franks
Charles Muircroft
Geoff Wilkes
C
C
C
Distant squall
Juicy kiwi
Willow shower
Geoff Wilkes
Colin Lewis
Isabelle Johnson
Advanced group


1st
Poppy red Heather Woodhams
2nd
Number 13 Heather Woodhams
3rd
Flame flower Alison Dean
HC
HC
HC
HC
Poppies
In the shadow of Ben Nevis
Looking at you
Night heron on watch
John Fox
Alison Dean
Terry Wells
Alison Dean
C
C
C
Cloudy day in Scotland
Isolation
I feel a prat in this ‘at
Sue Taylor
Brian Dean
Jeff Riley


8th September           Colour print no4             Judge: Michael Krier
General group


1st
Howdy partner Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Fade to grey Jill El-Asli
3rd
Lutra Lutra Charles Muircroft
HC
Vintage bloom Clare Chamberlain
C
Mauve on mauve Isabelle Johnson
Advanced group


1st
Snowfield John Fox
2nd
Impression: Andalucia Jo Allan
3rd
Lavender jug Sue Taylor
HC
HC
Hawthorn
Victoria haberdashery
John Fox
Sue Taylor
C
C
Quiraing
Lone walker
Brain Dean
Terry Wells


29th September             Mono print no 4             Judge: Dave Tucker
General group


1st
Mother’s love Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Celine Clare Chamberlain
3rd
A nice cup of tea David Tomlinson
HC
Starry eyed Isabelle Johnson
 
Advanced group


1st
Fifties fashion for fins Jeff Riley
2nd
Dales tree Jeff Riley
3rd
Harpar interior Alison Dean
HC
Lion king Alison Dean
C
Black country boatman
Terry Wells


13th October            DPI no 4           Judge: Chris Baldwin
General group


1st
Past its best Carl Franks
2nd
Arctic tern landing Charles Muircroft
3rd
Maddie Tanya Skelding
HC
HC
HC
Barking mad
Canal doors
Yellow street car
Anne Lewis
Nigel Forrest
Nigel Forrest
C
C
C
Hatty
Harmonies
Lady in red
Clare Chamberlain
Jim Gennard
Clare Chamberlain
Advanced group


1st
Lily John Fox
2nd
Glass wing Brian Dean
3rd
Volcanic basin Brian Dean
HC
HC
Holy water
Flying Scotsman
Alison Dean
Dave Allen
C
C
Ready to fly
Twilight tide
Dave Allen
Heather Woodhams


27th October        Threesomes plaque Colour prints            Judge: Phil Cooling
General group


1st
Clare Chamberlain
2nd

Charles Muircroft
3rd

Isabelle Johnson
 
Advanced group


1st

Sue Taylor
2nd =

Alison Dean
Jo Allan
3rd

Brian Dean
 
     


17th November      Threesomes plaque Mono prints       Judge: Graham Walton
General group


1st
Clare Chamberlain
2nd =

Isabelle Johnson
Nigel Forrest
3rd

Charles Muircroft
 
Advanced group


1st

Jeff Riley
2nd

John Fox
3rd

Brian Dean
 
 


1st December          Threesomes DPI             Judge: Alan Lawrence
General group


1st=
Jayne Bourne
Clare Chamberlain
2nd=

Charles Muircroft
Tanya Skelding
3rd=

Geoff Wilkes
Nigel Forrest
 
 
Advanced group


1st

Brian Dean
2nd

John Fox
3rd

Jeff Riley


Overall winners of the Open Colour Print Competition
General group


1st
123 Charles Muircroft
2nd
57 Clare Chamberlain
3rd
56 Jill El-Asli
 
 
Advanced group


1st
121 John Fox
2nd
86 Sue Taylor
3rd
71 Jo Allan


Overall winners of the Open Monochrome Print Competition
General group


1st
92 Clare Chamberlain
2nd=
55 Charles Muircroft
Geoff Wilkes
3rd
52 Mike George
 
 
Advanced group


1st
106 Alison Dean
2nd
72 Jeff Riley
3rd
66 Brian Dean

Overall winners of the Open Digital Projected Image Competition
General group


1st
120 Charles Muircroft
2nd
102 Geoff Wilkes
3rd
89 Clare Chamberlain
 
 
Advanced group


1st
118 Alison Dean
2nd=
107 Brian Dean
John Fox
3rd
84 Terry Wells