16th January                  Colour Print No1                Judge: Dave Yates

General Group

1st                    Pretty in pink                                        Sue Taylor
2nd                  The rose                                               Sue Taylor
3rd                   The long walk to church                        John Millward
H Com             Ready for takeoff                                  Pauline Franks
H Com             Wells Cathedral                                    John Hingley
Com                 The lady on the wall                              Patrick Lansley
Com                 Frosty morning along the canal        John Millward

Advanced Group

1st                    At the eleventh hour                              Brian Dean
2nd                  Lone rider                                            Janet Sprason
3rd                   Autumn storm                                       David Allen
H Com             Out on the tiles                         Arthur Fletcher
H Com             Walking the shoreline                            Janet Sprason
H Com             Here’s looking at you                            Terry Wells
Com                 Bad moon rising                                    John Fox
Com                 Hanging around                                    Keith Leatham
Com                 Fuschia                                     Bob Pritchard

 

30th January               Mono Print No1                     Judge: Dave Deeming

General Group

1st                    Spokes                                                 Abigail Garvey
2nd                  Lily                                                       Sue Taylor
3rd                   A Norfolk summer                                Patrick Lansley
H Com             Baggage to go                                      Carl Franks
H Com             The welder                                           Ron Gough
Com                 Lovers on the pier                                 Ron Gough
Com                 Broken fences                                      John Millward

Advanced Group

1st                    Grace                                                   Jeff Riley
2nd                  Distant memories                                  Jeff Riley
3rd                   Beach scene                                         Terry Wells
H Com             Lonely cloud                                         Bob Pritchard
H Com             Up close                                               Janet Sprason
H Com             Eye level                                               Janet Sprason
Com                 Sea Area Iceland                                  Keith Leatham
Com                 To the woods                                       Jeff Riley
Com                 Winter fog                                            Janet Sprason

 

20th February                DPI No1                  Judge: Dave Tucker

General Group
1st                   Smashing time                                     Ron Gough
2nd                  Big wheel                                            Martin Bruntnell
3rd                   The Beacon, Redcar                            Gavin Else
H Com             Peace                                                   Anne West
H Com             Break of day                                       Stephen Spencer
H Com             Snow bird                                           Charles Muircroft
Com                Contemplation                                       Carl Franks
Com                Contentment                                       Eric Bruchan
Com                Fox                                                      Anthony Chapman

Advanced Group
1st                   Sheep walk                                          Terry Wells
2nd                  On the lookout                                       Janet Sprason
3rd                   Metallica                                             John Fox
H Com            Abandoned books                               Sue Keeling
H Com             Moonrise                                             John Fox
Com                Discarded dreams                               Arthur Fletcher
Com                Do snails dream                                  Jeff Riley

 

Colour Print Competition 2             13th March 2014       Judge: Ken Hudson

General Group
1st                   Summer in the Dales                           Pauline Franks
2nd                  Bird watching bird                              Charles Muircroft
3rd                   Explosion of colour                             Sue Taylor
H Com            A walk in the park                              Victoria Forrest
H Com            Night view, Dubai marina                   Michael George
Com                Morning rush                                       Pauline  Franks
Com                Chinese lantern                                   Sue Taylor

Advanced Group
1st                   Driftwood and grass                           John Fox
2nd                  Break of day                                       Jeff Riley
3rd                   Persian shield                                      Bob Pritchard
H Com            Shy guy                                               Arthur Fletcher
H Com            Early riders                                          Terry Wells
Com                Hair raiser                                            Arthur Fletcher

 

The second digital projected image contest was held on April 10th 2014  Judge: Dave Tucker

General Group

1st                   Sunset over the Peak District                          Stephen Spencer
2nd                  The calm after the storm                                 Stephen Spencer
3rd                   Two ships racing                                             Charles Muircroft
H Com            Cascading water                                             Pauline Franks
H Com            Lilac Breasted Warbler                                   Anthony Chapman
Com                Here’s looking at you                                      Anthony Chapman
Com                Netherton Tunnel                                            Carl Franks
Com                Sailing ship                                                      John Millward

Advanced Group
1st                   Winter morning                                               Marion Thompson
2nd                  Derelict cottage                                               Marion Thompson
3rd                   Lake sculpture                                                  Michael Smith
H Com                        Mirror, mirror on the wall                               Alison Dean
H Com                        First light, Tuscany                                         Sue Keeling
Com                Altisimo                                                          Jeff Riley
Com                Natures gift                                                     Arthur Fletcher

 

25 April                Mono Print Contest No2              Judge: Martin Fry

General Group

1st                   Sunflower                               Sue Taylor
2nd                  Into the mystic                          Stephen Spencer
3rd                   Rose                                        Carl Franks
H Com              The tree                                   Sue Taylor
H Com               At the top                                Michael George
Com                Coastal fence                          Martin Bruntnell
Com                Off to the pub                         Ron Gough

Advanced Group
1st                   Waterfall                                 John Fox
2nd                  Barcoded fields                      Brian Dean
3rd                   Statocruiser supremo               Arthur Fletcher
H Com              And another thing, put some trousers on    Jeff Riley
H Com               Woodland walk                      Jeff Riley
Com                Stepping over                          Alison Dean
Com                Fairies                                      John Fox
Com                To fish whatever the weather Janet Sprason

22nd May               Colour Print No3                Judge: Roger Hague
General Group
1st                   Ooh la la ouch!                                    Martin Bruntnell
2nd                  Smoke on the water                            Jill El-Asli
3rd                   Coast to coast                                     Stephen Spencer
H Com            Line of three                                       Carl Franks
H Com             Nuthatch                                             Sue Taylor
Com                Cheetahs                                             Anthony Chapman
Com                Broken fences                                     John Millward

Advanced Group
1st                   This Sporting Life                               Jeff Riley
2nd                  Girl at the end of the jetty                  Terry Wells
3rd                   Frog                                                     John Fox
H Com             No32                                                   Alison Dean
H Com             Helix                                                   John Fox
Com                Lewisias                                              Jeff Riley
Com                3 of a kind                                           Janet Sprason

 

DPI 3 Contest            17th July 2014                Judge: Louise Hill
General Group

1st                   Hagley cornfield                                 Stephen Spencer
2nd                  Smoke on the water                            Ron Gough
3rd                   Snowdonia valley                               Geoff Wilkes
H Com            European garden spider                      Ann Williams
H Com           Old and new                                       Jayne Bourne
H Com             Wors me bus?                                      Jim Gennard
Com                River Fosse, North Yorkshire             Gavin Else
Com                Fine dining                                          Jayne Bourne
Com                Kupka building                                   Rachel Collins

Advanced Group
1st                   Clevedon Pier sunset                          Mick Smith
2nd                  Smooth as silk                                     Janet Sprason
3rd                   Day lily                                               John Fox
H Com            Cwm Orthin                                        Jo Allan
H Com            The Scallop                                         Brian Dean
H Com            Flaming Poppy                                    Jo Allan
Com                Along the edge                                   Marion Thompson
Com                Chickweed Wintergreen                     Terry Wells
Com                Jumping high                                       Alison Dean

 

Date  14th August           Type of contest   Colour Print 4          Judge: Anne Sutcliffe
General group


1st
Petals Sue Taylor
2nd
Lonely Loch
Stephen Spencer
3rd
Autumn wood
Pauline Franks
HC
HC
Symmetry in gold
Three of a kind
Michael George
Sue Taylor
C
C
Colour burst
Arran Red Squirrel
Martin Bruntnell
Charles Muircroft
Advanced group


1st
Elevated
Alison Dean
2nd
Apple blossom
John Fox
3rd
Can’t keep waiting
Bob Pritchard
HC
HC
Pas de deux
The drip effect
Jeff Riley
Jeff Riley
C
C
Is there anybody there?
The Mill at Chesterton
David Allen
Terry Wells

 

Date    18th September         Type of contest      Mono Print 4       Judge: Keith Cooper
General group


1st
The rough and the smooth Stephen Spencer
2nd
Sheik Zayeed Grand Mosque
Michael George
3rd
Down the shed
Martin Bruntnell
HC
HC
Mountain road
From the sea
Stephen Spencer
Sue Taylor
C
C
Pendeen coast
Ships in the harbour
Carl Franks
Pauline Franks
Advanced group


1st
Steaming earth
Alison Dean
2nd
Lilies
John Fox
3rd
Antique rose
Jo Allan
HC
HC
Near the edge
Walking the walk
Jeff Riley
Janet Sprason
C
C
High desert, big sky
In the weeds
John Fox
John Fox

 

Date        2nd October     Type of contest      Three of a kind       Judged by Club members
 
1st
Three doors Keith Leatham
2nd
Sails in the desert
John Fox
3rd
Come dine with me
John Fox
 
 

 

Date       16th October      Type of contest    DPI4         Judge: Dave Venables
General group


1st
 The Night Train Stephen Spencer
2nd
 Black Headed Gull landing
Charles Muircroft
3rd
 Champagne Pool, Rotorua
Ann Williams
HC
HC
HC
Adriatic Mountains
Autumn Turbulence
Snowdonia Pass
Colin Lewis
Geoff Wilkes
Geoff Wilkes
C
C
C
Golden Glory
Green Heron fishing
Reflections
Rachel Collins
Charles Muircroft
Stephen Spencer
Advanced group


1st
Dawn mist, Vitaleta
Heather Woodhams
2nd
Carnival
John Fox
3rd
Staircase
Sue Keeling
HC
HC
HC
HC
Black beach, white water
Spirits of Enterprise
Who goes there?
Rhapsody in Blue
Sue Keeling
Graham Chance
Heather Woodhams
Jeff Riley
C
C
C
Ice beach
Last resting place
Engrossed
Mick Smith
Alison Dean
Brian Dean

 

Date             Threesomes Plaque, Mono Print            Judge: Graham Walton
General group


1st
Sue Taylor
2nd
Carl Franks
3rd
Stephen Spencer
Advanced group


1st
Janet Sprason
2nd
John Fox
3rd
Alison Dean

 

Date             Threesomes Plaque, DPI           Judge:  Peter Warner
General group
   
1st
 Carl Franks
2nd
 Jayne Bourne  
3rd
 Charles Muircroft  
Advanced group
   
1st
 Janet Sprason  
2nd
 John Fox  
3rd
 Marion Thompson  

 

Date             Threesomes Plaque, Colour Print           Judge:  Louise Hill
General group
   
1st
 Sue Taylor
2nd
 Martin Bruntnell  
2nd
 Carl Franks  
 3rd  Stephen Spencer
Advanced group
   
1st
 Janet Sprason  
2nd
 John Fox  
3rd
 Terry Wells