>

19th January             Colour print #1             Judge: Peter Gennard
General group


1st
Black Redstart perching Eric Buchan
2nd
Navvies legacy David Tomlinson
3rd
Reflections Ray South
HC
Frozen branches Pauline Franks
C
C
Iced leaf
Room for more
Pauline Franks
John Millward
Advanced group


1st
Bandon Beach sunset Brian Dean
2nd
Amber glow Brian Dean
3rd
Trees and field lines Heather Woodhams
HC
Step up Heather Woodhams
C
C
Snow White
Smile for the camera
Clare Chamberlain
Alison Dean


26th January            Remembrance competitions

The ‘Albert’ DPI
1st
Ebb and flow Brian Dean
2nd =
Stormy Sennan
Spiral shadow
Pauline Franks
Brian Dean
3rd =
Diaphanous hellebore
Pink duo
Jo Allan
Alison Dean
 
 

‘Phil Waldren’ landscape prints
1st
Elgol harbour Alison Dean
2nd
Quirang Brian Dean
3rd
Autumn morning Pauline Franks
 
     


8th February             Mono print #1          Judge: Mark Wilbrey
General group


1st
Drunk and disorder Eric Buchan
2nd
Message in a bottle Paul Robinson
3rd
Stalking cat Isabelle Johnson
HC
Downtown Dubai Michael George
C
C
Forgotten angel
Moon over the Forth
Hayley Goode
David Tomlinson
Advanced group


1st
Pacific debris Alison Dean
2nd
House in the Highlands Sue Taylor
3rd
Reflections in Merseyside Charles Muircroft
HC
Windswept Jeff Riley
C
C
Smooth water in Whitby
Hellebore
Sue Taylor
Terry Wells


2nd March            DPI #1             Judge: Ric Harding
General group


1st
Winter frost Jayne Bourne
2nd
The chase Tanya Skelding
3rd
Making waves Jim Gennard
HC
HC
HC
HC
Frosty morning along the canal
Breakwater
Comicon
Daisy
John Millward
Carl Franks
David Tomlinson
Tanya Skelding
C
C
C
C
C
Lynygwanant
Rusting cyan
Leafy twist
The stillness of souls
Reflection
David Tomlinson
Matt Whalley
Colin Lewis
Matt Whalley
Paul Robinson
Advanced group


1st
Delicious! Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Flowers in the olive grove Heather Woodhams
3rd
Lunch is served Sue Taylor
HC
Flower girl Clare Chamberlain
C
C
Kingfisher posing
Bike by the door
Charles Muircroft
Heather Woodhams


30th March             Colour print #2             Judge: Jon Baker
General group


1st
Timeless sea and sky Isabelle Johnson
2nd
Llanberis Pass David Tomlinson
3rd
Red Kite David Tomlinson
HC
Floating leaves Bob Pritchard
C
C
Made for walking
Relaxed thoughts
Bob Pritchard
Anne Lewis
Advanced group


1st
Victoria Plum Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Iceland steam Brian Dean
3rd
Nanven colours and curves Heather Woodhams
HC
Pure joy Clare Chamberlain
C
C
C
Fairy Glen
Walkie Talkie abstract
Golden Girl
Jo Allan
Jo Allan
Jeff Riley


4th May              Monochrome print #2            Judge: Claire Carter
General group


1st
Figure in the woods Paul Robinson
2nd
Canal reflection Pauline Franks
3rd
Cobbled street Bob Pritchard
HC
Contemplation Paul Robinson
C
C
Mullion
Inside storey
David Tomlinson
Carl Franks
Advanced group


1st
First Holy Communion Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Wreck of the Peter Iredale Brian Dean
3rd
Sea view Jo Allan
HC
Caught in a court Jo Allan
C
C
Time for a rest
Le botanique noir
Dave Allen
Clare Chamberlain


1st June            DPI #2            Judge: Michael Krier
General group


1st
Nap time Trevor Dean
2nd
Mountain stream  Trevor Dean
3rd
Worcester Cathedral Carl Franks
HC
HC
Snowdrops through the glass
Petals
Carl Franks
Dave James
C
C
C
Chewing-gum path
Back with the grub
Puppy eyes
Colin Lewis
Eric Buchan
Paul Robinson
Advanced group


1st
3 bearded gentlemen Heather Woodhams
2nd
Kid’s play Heather Woodhams
3rd
Best friends Clare Chamberlain
HC
HC
Rim light
Facebook friend
Brian Dean
Alison Dean
C
C
Together again
Reassurance
Alison Dean
Brian Dean


22nd June             Colour Print #3             Judge: Ian Bailey
General group


1st
Brecon waterfalls David Tomlinson
2nd
Harbour time forgot
Eric Buchan
3rd
Spring blossom
Jayne Bourne
HC
HC
View from the library
Midsummer sunrise
David Tomlinson
Isabelle Johnson
C
C
Crocuses
City of Arts & Sciences, Valencia
Isabelle Johnson
Jayne Bourne
Advanced group


1st
Daddy’s girl
Clare Chamberlain
2nd
Wayside flowers
Heather Woodhams
3rd
Tweeting
Alison Dean
HC
HC
Cumbrian walls
The pink coat
Brian Dean
Heather Woodhams
C
C
Who, me?
Black church in the rain
Clare Chamberlain
Alison Dean


27th July             Mono print #3            Judge: Peter Clark
General group


1st
Bloom in black Ray South
2nd
Window light John Millward
3rd
Sing for victory David Tomlinson
HC
Madeira derelict street art Michael George
C
C
At Anchor
Arcade
John Millward
David Tomlinson
Advanced group


1st
Hooded stare Clare Chamberlain
2nd
The watcher Jeff Riley
3rd
Movember mood Jeff Riley
HC
Tulips Sue Taylor
C
C
Nancy
Divine view
Clare Chamberlain
Alison Dean


10th August             Photochallenge ‘Water’            Judged by the members



1st
Running water Trevor Dean
2nd
Welsh waterfall Ben Jones
3rd
Frozen Brian Dean


17th August            DPI #3             Judge: Paddy Ruske
General group


1st
Where are we going to daddy? David Tomlinson
2nd
Finch feathers Isabelle Johnson
3rd
Mastering white water Eric Buchan
HC
HC
HC
HC
HC
Orchids
Alien fern
Friends
London Eye
Winskill tree
Carl Franks
John Freeman
Jayne Bourne
Paul Robinson
Trevor Dean
C
C
C
Gas street basin
Beach huts
Welsh waterfall
Dave James
Jayne Bourne
Ben Jones
Advanced group


1st
Cafe reflections Brian Dean
2nd
Social comment Heather Woodhams
3rd
Impression – Canalside house Jo Allan
HC
HC
HC
HC
Soft Glow
Collared dove reflects
Swirl of Red
Three peaks
Clare Chamberlain
Charles Muircroft
Clare Chamberlain
Brian Dean
C
C
C
C
Blue jays
Salford quays
Selfridges abstract
The joy of motherhood
Alison Dean
Sue Taylor
Jo Allan
Clare Chamberlain


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>


Date             Type of contest             Judge: A.N. Other
General group


1st
2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Advanced group


1st


2nd


3rd


HC
HC
HC
>
>
>
>
>
>
C
C
C
C
C
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>